Previous Meeting Prize winners

2012

  • The Norman Heaps prize: Charlotte Williams, National Oceanography Centre
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Benjamin Webber, University of East Anglia
  • The President’s Photographic Competition: Damien Guihen, British Antarctic Survey

2010

  • The Norman Heaps prize : Loic Jullion, National Oceanography Centre
  • The Cath Allen Prize: John Prytherch, National Oceanography Centre
  • The President’s Photographic Competition: Loic Jullion, National Oceanography Centre (Cold, wet and salty deployment in the Southern Ocean) (topic was ‘ Marine Scientists at work’)
  • The Challenger / IMarEst / SUT undergraduate dissertation prize (£500): Anna Belcher, University of Southampton (supervisor Eric Achterberg)

2008

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Patrick Martin, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton; Emily Venables,Scottish Association for Marine Science; Claire Hughes, University of East Anglia; Alberto Naviera Garabato,National Oceanography Centre, Southampton. Note, several people were also Commended at this conference but are not listed here.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Jonathan Sharples, Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory
  • The President's Photographic Competition: Phil Williamson, University of East Anglia (Crossing the Dee estuary) (topic was 'Sea and Sky')
  • The Sarah Jones Prize for best poster or talk relating to “particles in the sea”: Tom Rippeth, Bangor University

2006

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Anna Hickman, University of Southampton, Southampton
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Claire Postlethwaite, Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory
  • The Presidents Competition: Peter Miller (whale skull)   (topic 'Flotsam and jetsam')

2004

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Sally Thorpe, British Antarctic Survey; Alberto Naveira-Garabato, University of East Anglia.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Sandy Thomalla, Southampton Oceanography Centre.
  • Four posters were highly commended: Tom Bell, University of East Anglia; Claire Holeton, Southampton Oceanography Centre; Toby Tyrrell, Southampton Oceanography Centre; James Percival, University of Reading.
  • The Presidents Competition: Colin Stevens, Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory (Time and Tide)

2002

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Alex Mustard, Ian Wilkington, Katherine Wood
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Katy Shannon, Will leQuesne
  • The Presidents Competition: Alex Mustard

2000

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Ekaterina Popova, Southampton Oceanography Centre; Andy Ridgewell, University of East Anglia.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Melanie Witt
  • The Presidents Competition: Clare Postlethwaite, Southampton Oceanography Centre 'Searching for a previously marked sea-ice sampling station on Saromake, a frozen sea lagoon on the Okhotsk Sea coast of Japan'
  • The Challenger Prize: Marion Ricketts

1998

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Susan Adcock, University of Reading; Alex Nimmo-Smith, Southampton University.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Sally Thorpe, University of East Anglia.
  • The Presidents Competition: Alex Nimmo-Smith, Southampton University 'An inquisitive tom-pot blenny peeps out from a sponge encrusted cliff'

1996

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Stephen Marsh, University of East Anglia.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Mark Brandon, British Antarctic Survey.
  • The Presidents Competition: Sandrine Charrier, Southampton Oceanographic Institute 'Day and Night: Part 2'
  • The Challenger Prize: Stephen Sheard (aerodynamics engineer), Stockport, Cheshire

1995

  • The Challenger Prize: Anne Banks.

1994

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Boris Kelly-Gerryn.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: M. Lucia Campos (Lucy), University of East Anglia.
  • The Presidents Competition: Mark Brandon, British Antarctic Survey 'Deploying a „smart‟ Argos drifting buoy in the Weddell Sea, Antarctica in April 1992'

1993

  • The Challenger Prize: AD Watts.

1992

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Rebecca Woodgate, Hooke Institute.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Sarah Cornell, University of East Anglia; Stuart Gibb, Plymouth Marine Laboratory.

1991

  • The Challenger Prize: Capt Dave Akhurst (BA pilot), Sevenoaks, Kent and Dr Madeleine McDonagh (Chemical engineer at Warren Springs Lab), Hitchen, Herts.

1990

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Tim O‟Hare, Ocean Sciences Menai Bridge.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Sue Turner, University of East Anglia.
  • The Challenger Prize: Chris Hall.

1989

  • The Challenger Prize: Bill Quinton (architect), Skipton, N Yorkshire . Joint runners up: Frances Perry (librarian), London and Ian Fenton (biology teacher), London.

1988

  • The Norman Heaps Prize: Adrian New, IOSDL; Andrew Rees, Plymouth Polytechnic.
  • The Cath Allen Prize: Gillian Malin and Sue Turner; Darrell Sturley, Plymouth Polytechnic; Kershaw, MAFF.

Latest News

Registration open for Ocean Modelling SIG September 2017

We are pleased to announce that registration for the 2017 Challenger Society Ocean Modelling meeting is now open.The meeting will be held 11-12th September 2017 at the Met Office, Exeter.

Read More


MARELEC 2017

Marelec17
The world’s foremost conference on marine electromagnetics incorporating an exhibition and poster session.

Read More


AMBIO VIII registration and abstract submission open!

The Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS) are pleased to invite you to Oban for the Advances in Marine Biogeochemistry (AMBIO) VIII Conference 6 - 8th Sept 2017. The conference will present state-of-the-art research and technology in UK marine biogeochemistry.

Read More